Xfinity Series Playoff Picture Following Texas

Getty Images

The Xfinity Series race at Texas Motor Speedway shook up the Playoff outlook for the drivers.

With six drivers locked into the Playoffs with a win, spots seven through 12 are still up for grabs and the competition is getting crazier each week.

Ross Chastain holds the seventh spot in the driver Playoff standings as the first driver without a win. Justin Allgaier is right behind Chastain in eighth and his JR Motorsports teammate Michael Annett is in ninth. Riley Herbst, another Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender, is handing on to the 10th spot while Ryan Sieg and Brandon Brown round out the top 12.

RankDriverPointsRace WinsStage WinsPts. Behind
1Chase Briscoe69153IN ON WINS
2Austin Cindric66735IN ON WINS
3Noah Gragson64328IN ON WINS
4Harrison Burton53620IN ON WINS
5Justin Haley55011IN ON WINS
6Brandon Jones44812IN ON WINS
7Ross Chastain61400297
8Justin Allgaier54507228
9Michael Annett48100163
10Riley Herbst3770060
11Ryan Sieg3750258
12Brandon Brown3480031
13Jeremy Clements31700-31
14Myatt Snider31000-38
15Jesse Little29700-51

Jeremy Clements has seen a lot of success in recent weeks, bumping himself up right below the cutline in 13th. Rookie of the Year contender Myatt Snider is sitting in 14th and fellow rookie Jesse Little is in 15th. Little hasn’t been ranked that high in the Playoff standings all season until now.

Gragson has the most stage wins of any driver this season with eight and his teammate Allgaier has the second-most with seven.

Sharing is caring!