NCS Playoff Picture: Eight winners, eight spots still open

Getty Images

Hendrick Motorsport’s Alex Bowman snatched the win from Joe Gibbs Racing’s Denny Hamlin last weekend at Richmond Raceway to become the eighth different winner in nine races this season in the NASCAR Cup Series. 

Bowman has now locked himself into the NASCAR Cup Series Playoffs and added his name to the list of contenders in the NASCAR All-Star Race at Texas Motor Speedway (June 13). With eight winners already in the books that leaves eight postseason spots still up for grabs as the series heads to one of the wildest events on the schedule, the GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway (Sunday, April 25 at 2 p.m. ET on FOX, MRN, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio). 

2021 Driver Playoff Outlook Following Race No. 9
RankDriverPointsWinsStagesPlayoff PtsPts From Cutoff
1Martin Truex Jr.3532111In On Wins
2Joey Logano352127
3William Byron310116
4Ryan Blaney304138
5Kyle Larson299138
6Christopher Bell257105
7Alex Bowman236105
8Michael McDowell199105
9Denny Hamlin434055230
10Chase Elliott28501181
11Kevin Harvick27300069
12Brad Keselowski26901165
13Kyle Busch24500041
14Austin Dillon23900035
15Ricky Stenhouse Jr.22200018
16Kurt Busch21400010

All eight of the drivers currently in the NASCAR Cup Series Playoff outlook without a win this season have won at Daytona or Talladega previously. Brad Keselowski (five Talladega wins), Denny Hamlin (two Talladega wins), Chase Elliott, Kevin Harvick, Kyle Busch and Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (each have one Talladega win) have all won at Talladega and are looking for their first win this season. Austin Dillon and Kurt Busch have each won at Daytona.

Sharing is caring!