Spring series champions crowned in Legends doubleheader at AMS

Donald Warr Photo

Atlanta Motor Speedway’s ¼-mile hosted a doubleheader to conclude the spring series of races for the AMS Legends program on Saturday. 

Several division championships were decided in the final day of racing. McDonough’s Nathan Jackson overcame a 3-point deficit with a pair of victories on Saturday, eclipsing Kade Brown for the Semi-Pro title. In the Outlaws division, Carson Brown and Clay Hocutt traded blows throughout the season and in Saturday’s two features. Brown scored a win in the first feature and tied himself with Hocutt for the championship lead with one race remaining but Hocutt bested him in the final event, winning the race and ultimately the championship.

Brothers Cale and Cody Hall battled fiercely throughout the season in the Pro division. A pair of wins on the final day of racing put Cale over the top, earning him the division crown over Cody with a 3-point margin.

Isaac Bevin’s four victories vaulted him to the championship in the Young Lions division, Hudson Canipe took top honors in the Bandits division, and defending Thursday Thunder champion Bill Plemons Jr. retained his spot atop the Masters field.

Below are the full results from April 3:

Young Lions Feature 1:

1. Bevin, Isaac (Louisville, KY)

2. Garcia, Aiden (Easley, SC)

3. Ruggiero, Giovanni (Seekonk, MA)

4. Phillips, George (Charlotte, NC)

5. Buice, Lanie (Locust Grove, GA)

6. North, Bailey (Hampton, GA)

7. Kade, Matthew (Hampton, GA)

8. Morabito, Nick (Miller Place, NY)

9. Reynolds, Jackson (Marietta, GA)

10. Chilton, Ashton (Key Largo, FL)

11. Pugh, Carter (AMS, GA)

12. Bulger, Hudson (Perry, GA)

13. Marine, Tessa (Dacono, CO)

14. Hunley, William (Warner Robins, GA)

15. Eatmon, Parker (Wilson, NC)

DNS. McElearney, Sean (Babylon, NY)

Young Lions Feature 2:

1. Bevin, Isaac (Louisville, KY)

2. Ruggiero, Giovanni (Seekonk, MA)

3. Garcia, Aiden (Easley, SC)

4. Phillips, George (Charlotte, NC)

5. Chilton, Ashton (Key Largo, FL)

6. Kade, Matthew (Hampton, GA)

7. Reynolds, Jackson (Marietta, GA)

8. Pugh, Carter (AMS, GA)

9. Marine, Tessa (Dacono, CO)

10. North, Bailey (Hampton, GA)

11. Hunley, William (Warner Robins, GA)

12. McElearney, Sean (Babylon, NY)

13. Buice, Lanie (Locust Grove, GA)

14. Bulger, Hudson (Perry, GA)

15. Morabito, Nick (Miller Place, NY)

Semi-Pro Feature 1:

1. Jackson, Nathan (McDonough, GA)

2. Brown, Colin (Gray Court, SC)

3. Brown, Kade (Fulsher, TX)

4. Cornman, Sam (mount dora, FL)

5. Cordell, Oliver (Nashville, TN)

6. Staten, Jacob (Midlothian, TX)

7. Pressley, Mason (Centerville, GA)

8. Tadrzak, Trey (Stockbridge, GA)

9. Hampton, Ian (Stockbridge, GA)

10. Fetcho, Dylan (Lebanon, TN)

Semi-Pro Feature 2:

1. Jackson, Nathan (McDonough, GA)

2. Brown, Colin (Gray Court, SC)

3. Cornman, Sam (mount dora, FL)

4. Brown, Kade (Fulsher, TX)

5. Staten, Jacob (Midlothian, TX)

6. Hampton, Ian (Stockbridge, GA)

7. Cordell, Oliver (Nashville, TN)

8. Pressley, Mason (Centerville, GA)

9. Tadrzak, Trey (Stockbridge, GA)

10. Fetcho, Dylan (Lebanon, TN)

Pro Feature 1:

1. Hall, Cale (Griffin, GA)

2. Jorgensen, Jensen (Stockbridge, GA)

3. Mullins, Josh (Columbia, TN)

4. Jorgensen, Taylor (Stockbridge, GA)

5. Clanton, Christopher (Brooks, GA)

6 (DNF). Hall, Cody (Griffin, GA)

Pro Feature 2:

1. Hall, Cale (Griffin, GA)

2. Jorgensen, Jensen (Stockbridge, GA)

3. Hall, Cody (Griffin, GA)

4. Clanton, Christopher (Brooks, GA)

5. Mullins, Josh (Columbia, TN)

6. Jorgensen, Taylor (Stockbridge, GA)

Masters Feature 1:

1. Clanton, Joey (Brooks, GA)

2. Plemons, Bill Jr (Locust Grove, GA)

3. Woodall, Robbie (McDonough, GA)

4. Shore, Russell (Jefferson, GA)

5. Jones, Benjamin (Macon, GA)

6. Swan, Mark (Athens, GA)

7. Young, Phillip (Dallas, GA)

8. Wehunt, Ronnie (Canton, GA)

9. Armbruster, Tony (Covington, GA)

10. Shubert, Randy (Stone Mountain, GA)

11. Anderson, Robert (Covington, GA)

12. Bowen, Barry (Jackson Lake, GA)

Masters Feature 2:

1. Plemons, Bill Jr (Locust Grove, GA)

2. Woodall, Robbie (McDonough, GA)

3. Clanton, Joey (Brooks, GA)

4. Jones, Benjamin (Macon, GA)

5. Young, Phillip (Dallas, GA)

6. Shore, Russell (Jefferson, GA)

7. Wehunt, Ronnie (Canton, GA)

8. Shubert, Randy (Stone Mountain, GA)

9. Anderson, Robert (Covington, GA)

10. Armbruster, Tony (Covington, GA)

11. Bowen, Barry (Jackson Lake, GA)

Bandits Feature 1:

1. Krantz Jr., Darren (Huntington, NY)

2. Canipe, Hudson (Candler, NC)

3. Malone, Beckham (Rock Hill, SC)

4. Honeycutt, Nate (Mount Pleasant, NC)

5. Denton, Nicolas (Pascagoula, MS)

6. O’Neil, Baylor (Grantville, GA)

7. Dulin, Neal (Harrisburg, NC)

8. Kendrew, Makenna (Senoia, GA)

9. Roberts, Mardy III (Church Hill, TN)

DNS. Flater, Mitchell (Conyers, GA)

Bandits Feature 2:

1. Canipe, Hudson (Candler, NC)

2. Krantz Jr., Darren (Huntington, NY)

3. Flater, Mitchell (Conyers, GA)

4. Honeycutt, Nate (Mount Pleasant, NC)

5. Denton, Nicolas (Pascagoula, MS)

6. Malone, Beckham (Rock Hill, SC)

7. Dulin, Neal (Harrisburg, NC)

8. O’Neil, Baylor (Grantville, GA)

9. Kendrew, Makenna (Senoia, GA)

10. Roberts, Mardy III (Church Hill, TN)

Rookie Bandoleros Feature 1:

1. Kade, Kayli (Hampton, GA)

2. Roberts, Mason (Church Hill, TN)

3. Cauble, Carson (Salisbury, NC)

4. Cordell, Landon (Nashville, TN)

5. Parrish, Dana (Bremen, GA)

6. Collins, Claire (Dallas, GA)

7. Pierson, Tanner (Byron, GA)

8. Young, Luke (Dallas, GA)

9 (DNF). Rudolph, Briella (Griffin, GA)

Rookie Bandoleros Feature 2:

1. Cauble, Carson (Salisbury, NC)

2. Parrish, Dana (Bremen, GA)

3. Cordell, Landon (Nashville, TN)

4. Kade, Kayli (Hampton, GA)

5. Pierson, Tanner (Byron, GA)

6. Young, Luke (Dallas, GA)

7. Collins, Claire (Dallas, GA)

8. Roberts, Mason (Church Hill, TN)

DNS. Rudolph, Briella (Griffin, GA)

Outlaws Feature 1:

1. Brown, Carson (Moseley, VA)

2. Hocutt, Clay (Mobile, AL)

3. Erwin, Garrett (Covington, GA)

4. Bacon, Kyle (Buchanan, GA)

5. Buchanan, Bailey (Senoia, GA)

6. Asztalos, Sebastain (Temple, GA)

7. Halloran, Drew (Woodstock, GA)

8. Esposito, Gianni (Dacula, GA)

9. Butler, Conner (Forsyth, GA)

10. Buchanan, Julia (Senoia, GA)

Outlaws Feature 2:

1. Hocutt, Clay (Mobile, AL)

2. Brown, Carson (Moseley, VA)

3. Bacon, Kyle (Buchanan, GA)

4. Erwin, Garrett (Covington, GA)

5. Buchanan, Julia (Senoia, GA)

6. Buchanan, Bailey (Senoia, GA)

7. Asztalos, Sebastain (Temple, GA)

8. Esposito, Gianni (Dacula, GA)

9. Butler, Conner (Forsyth, GA)

10. Halloran, Drew (Woodstock, GA)

Chargers Feature 1:

1. Younginer, Ryan (Locust Grove, GA)

2. Dibble, Oliver (Owens Cross Roads, AL)

3. Taylor, Robby (Watertown, TN)

4. Anderson, David (Covington, GA)

5. Thompson, Ben (Buford, GA)

6. Cosier, Brian (Marietta, GA)

7. Young, Lisa (Dallas, GA)

Chargers Feature 2:

1. Dibble, Oliver (Owens Cross Roads, AL)

2. Thompson, Ben (Buford, GA)

3. Young, Lisa (Dallas, GA)

4. Cosier, Brian (Marietta, GA)

5. Anderson, David (Covington, GA)

6. Younginer, Ryan (Locust Grove, GA)

DQ. Taylor, Robby (Watertown, TN)

Spring series division champions:

Pro: Cale Hall
Masters: Bill Plemons Jr.
Semi-Pro: Nathan Jackson
Young Lions: Isaac Bevin
Outlaws: Carson Brown
Bandits: Hudson Canipe

The AMS Legends program returns to the track in June for the 2021 season of Thursday Thunder. More information on the Thursday Thunder series is available at www.AtlantaMotorSpeedway.com and www.LegendsOfGA.com.

AMS PR

Sharing is caring!