Milestone To Watch For: Truex, Busch are racing to 10,000 laps led

LAT Images

looking to become the 19th and 20th different drivers all-time in the NASCAR Cup Series to lead 10,000 laps in their career. Joe Gibbs Racing’s Martin Truex Jr. currently has 9,963 laps led, just 37 laps shy of reaching the 10,000-lap led goal. Chip Ganassi Racing’s Kurt Busch is not far behind Truex with 9,904 laps led, 96 laps shy of 10,000. Below is the NASCAR Cup Series top 20 list of lap leaders:

RankDriversLedCompleted% LedRaces
1Richard Petty51,695307,84616.80%1,185
2Cale Yarborough31,627144,93821.80%562
3Bobby Allison27,344197,43813.80%718
4Dale Earnhardt25,683202,88812.70%676
5David Pearson25,159135,02118.60%574
6Jeff Gordon24,936231,22310.80%805
7Darrell Waltrip23,134237,7739.70%822
8Rusty Wallace19,971204,8179.80%706
9Jimmie Johnson18,941194,1709.80%691
10Kyle Busch17,947159,65011.20%583
11Kevin Harvick15,582206,2197.60%728
12Bobby Isaac13,20071,03718.60%309
13Mark Martin12,878255,0445.00%882
14Tony Stewart12,819176,4047.30%618
15Junior Johnson12,64352,18324.20%313
16Matt Kenseth11,769198,0995.90%698
17Bill Elliott11,419238,9234.80%835
18Denny Hamlin11,411154,3637.40%552
19Martin Truex Jr9,963155,0356.40%560
20Kurt Busch9,904203,4334.90%731

Sharing is caring!