AMS Legends racers square off in doubleheader

Donald Warr Photo Credit

The AMS Legends program took to the Thunder Ring for a double dose of racing action on Saturday.

Drivers from across Georgia and the Southeast dueled on the tricky ¼-mile track for two sets of highly competitive feature races. In the 16 races that were run across all eight divisions there were 14 different feature winners, with only Masters racer Bill Plemons Jr., of Locus Grove, and Semi-Pro competitor Nathan Jackson, of McDonough, winning both of their divisions’ feature races.

One of the most interesting battles to follow throughout the day was the sibling rivalry in the Pro feature races. Brothers Cale and Cody Hall of Griffin squared up to decide both feature races, with Cale holding off Cody for the win in the first feature and Cody besting his brother to take the win in the second feature.

Below is a full list of results from March 6th:

Young Lions Race 1:

1. Buice, Lanie (Locust Grove, GA)

2. Ruggiero, Giovanni (Seekonk, MA)

3. Bevin, Isaac (Louisville, KY)

4. Hill, Santiago (Charlotte, NC)

5. Morabito, Nick (Miller Place, NY)

6. Bulger, Hudson (Perry, GA)

7. Oliver, Boston (Nashville, TN)

8. Strauss, Donovan (Marietta, GA)

9. Hendrix, Keaton (Homerville, GA)

10. Garcia, Aiden (Easley, SC)

11. North, Bailey (Hampton, GA)

12. Reynolds, Jackson (Marietta, GA)

13. Kade, Matthew (Hampton, GA)

14. Phillips, George (Charlotte, NC)

Young Lions Race 2:

1. Bevin, Isaac (Louisville, KY)

2. Garcia, Aiden (Easley, SC)

3. Buice, Lanie (Locust Grove, GA)

4. Ruggiero, Giovanni (Seekonk, MA)

5. North, Bailey (Hampton, GA)

6. Morabito, Nick (Miller Place, NY)

7. Hendrix, Keaton (Homerville, GA)

8. Phillips, George (Charlotte, NC)

9. Reynolds, Jackson (Marietta, GA)

10. Oliver, Boston (Nashville, TN)

11. Hill, Santiago (Charlotte, NC)

12. Bulger, Hudson (Perry, GA)

Semi-Pro Race 1:

1. Jackson, Nathan (McDonough, GA)

2. Brown, Colin (Gray Court, SC)

3. Bolin, Cameron (Sharon, SC)

4. Crafton, Michael (Franklin, TN)

5. Gannon, Michael (Canton, GA)

6. Cordell, Oliver (Nashville, TN)

7. Pressley, Mason (Centerville, GA)

8. Fetcho, Dylan (Lebanon, TN)

9. Hampton, Ian (Stockbridge, GA)

10. Barfield, Trent (Hamilton, GA)

11. Taylor, Jonathan (Roswell, GA)

12. Tadrzak, Trey (Stockbridge, GA)

13. Brown, Kade (Fulsher, TX)

Semi-Pro Race 2:

1. Jackson, Nathan (McDonough, GA)

2. Gannon, Michael (Canton, GA)

3. Bolin, Cameron (Sharon, SC)

4. Brown, Kade (Fulsher, TX)

5. Cordell, Oliver (Nashville, TN)

6. Crafton, Michael (Franklin, TN)

7. Fetcho, Dylan (Lebanon, TN)

8. Taylor, Jonathan (Roswell, GA)

9. Barfield, Trent (Hamilton, GA)

10. Pressley, Mason (Centerville, GA)

11. Tadrzak, Trey (Stockbridge, GA)

12. Hampton, Ian (Stockbridge, GA)

13. Dubay, Justen (Old Hickory, TN)

14. Brown, Colin (Gray Court, SC)

Pro Race 1:

1. Hall, Cale (Griffin, GA)

2. Hall, Cody (Griffin, GA)

3. Watson, Timothy (Panama City, FL)

4. Hicks, Joshua (Senoia, GA)

5. Jorgensen, Jensen (Stockbridge, GA)

6. Woodall, Nick (Canton, GA)

7. Mullins, Josh (Columbia, TN)

Pro Race 2:

1. Hall, Cody (Griffin, GA)

2. Hall, Cale (Griffin, GA)

3. Watson, Timothy (Panama City, FL)

4. Hicks, Joshua (Senoia, GA)

5. Jorgensen, Jensen (Stockbridge, GA)

6. Mullins, Josh (Columbia, TN)

7. Woodall, Nick (Canton, GA)

Masters Race 1:

1. Plemons, Bill Jr (Locust Grove, GA)

2. Woodall, Robbie (McDonough, GA)

3. Young, Phillip (Dallas, GA)

4. Shore, Russell (Jefferson, GA)

5. Wehunt, Ronnie (Canton, GA)

6. Pressley, Phillip (Centerville, GA)

7. Armbruster, Tony (Covington, GA)

8. Shubert, Randy (Stone Mountain, GA)

9. Bowen, Barry (Jackson Lake, GA)

10. Jones, Benjamin (Macon, GA)

11. Anderson, Robert (Covington, GA)

Masters Race 2:

1. Plemons, Bill Jr (Locust Grove, GA)

2. Woodall, Robbie (McDonough, GA)

3. Young, Phillip (Dallas, GA)

4. Shore, Russell (Jefferson, GA)

5. Wehunt, Ronnie (Canton, GA)

6. Jones, Benjamin (Macon, GA)

7. Pressley, Phillip (Centerville, GA)

8. Armbruster, Tony (Covington, GA)

9. Shubert, Randy (Stone Mountain, GA)

10. Bowen, Barry (Jackson Lake, GA)

Bandits Race 1:

1. Canipe, Hudson (Candler, NC)

2. Dulin, Neal (Harrisburg, NC)

3. Denton, Nicolas (Pascagoula, MS)

4. Krantz Jr., Darren (Huntington, NY)

5. Flater, Mitchell (Conyers, GA)

6. Honeycutt, Nate (Mount Pleasant, NC)

7. Malone, Beckham (Rock Hill, SC)

8. O’Neil, Baylor (Grantville, GA)

9. Kendrew, Makenna (Senoia, GA)

Bandits Race 2:

1. Denton, Nicolas (Pascagoula, MS)

2. Krantz Jr., Darren (Huntington, NY)

3. Canipe, Hudson (Candler, NC)

4. Honeycutt, Nate (Mount Pleasant, NC)

5. Dulin, Neal (Harrisburg, NC)

6. O’Neil, Baylor (Grantville, GA)

7. Flater, Mitchell (Conyers, GA)

8. Malone, Beckham (Rock Hill, SC)

9. Kendrew, Makenna (Senoia, GA)

Rookie Bandoleros Race 1:

1. Collins, Claire (Dallas, GA)

2. Britt, Emma (McDonough, GA)

3. Kade, Kayli (Hampton, GA)

4. Buchanan, Julia (Senoia, GA)

5. Cauble, Carson (Salisbury, NC)

6. Parrish, Dana (Bremen, GA)

7. Rudolph, Briella (Griffin, GA)

8. Cordell, Landon (Nashville, TN)

9. Young, Luke (Dallas, GA)

10. Pierson, Tanner (Byron, GA)

Rookie Bandoleros Race 2:

1. Cauble, Carson (Salisbury, NC)

2. Parrish, Dana (Bremen, GA)

3. Britt, Emma (McDonough, GA)

4. Buchanan, Julia (Senoia, GA)

5. Collins, Claire (Dallas, GA)

6. Cordell, Landon (Nashville, TN)

7. Rudolph, Briella (Griffin, GA)

8. Young, Luke (Dallas, GA)

9. Pierson, Tanner (Byron, GA)

10. Kade, Kayli (Hampton, GA)

Outlaws Race 1:

1. Wisniewski, Eric (Mason, MI)

2. Brown, Carson (Moseley, VA)

3. Bacon, Kyle (Buchanan, GA)

4. Asztalos, Sebastain (Temple, GA)

5. Buchanan, Bailey (Senoia, GA)

6. Halloran, Drew (Woodstock, GA)

7. Hocutt, Clay (Mobile, AL)

8. Erwin, Garrett (Covington, GA)

9. Esposito, Gianni (Dacula, GA)

10. Butler, Conner (Forsyth, GA)

11. Harrison, Austin

12. Hicks, Katelyn (Senoia, GA)

Outlaws Race 2:

1. Brown, Carson (Moseley, VA)

2. Erwin, Garrett (Covington, GA)

3. Wisniewski, Eric (Mason, MI)

4. Hocutt, Clay (Mobile, AL)

5. Buchanan, Bailey (Senoia, GA)

6. Bacon, Kyle (Buchanan, GA)

7. Asztalos, Sebastain (Temple, GA)

8. Butler, Conner (Forsyth, GA)

9. Esposito, Gianni (Dacula, GA)

10. Harrison, Austin

Chargers Race 1:

1. Younginer, Ryan (Locust Grove, GA)

2. Karp, Michael (Kennesaw, GA)

3. Thompson, Ben (Buford, GA)

4. Anderson, David (Covington, GA)

5. Kepley, Meredith (Falls Church, VA)

6. Cosier, Brian (Marietta, GA)

7. Young, Lisa (Dallas, GA)

Chargers Race 2:

1. Karp, Michael (Kennesaw, GA)

2. Younginer, Ryan (Locust Grove, GA)

3. Thompson, Ben (Buford, GA)

4. Kepley, Meredith (Falls Church, VA)

5. Anderson, David (Covington, GA)

6. Young, Lisa (Dallas, GA)

7. Cosier, Brian (Marietta, GA)

The AMS Legends program is back in action on April 3.

AMS PR

Sharing is caring!