NCS Statistical Advance: Analyzing the O’Reilly Auto Parts 253 At DAYTONA

Nascar

Below is a look at some of the top statistical performers at the Daytona International Speedway Road Course in Daytona Beach, Florida, going into the O’Reilly Auto Parts 253 At DAYTONA this Sunday, February 21 at 3 p.m. ET on FOX, MRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio.

PLAYOFF DRIVER-SPECIFIC STATISTICS

(Driver stats below are from 2005 – Present)

Aric Almirola (No. 10 Stewart-Haas Racing Ford)

  • Average finish of 24.000, 13th-best
  • Average Running Position of 15.908, 14th-best
  • Driver Rating of 78.5, 11th-best
  • 0 Fastest Laps Run
  • 37 Laps in the Top 15 (56.9%), 11th-most
  • 20 Quality Passes, 16th-most

Alex Bowman (No. 48 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • Average finish of 12.000, 10th-best
  • Average Running Position of 23.123, 23rd-best
  • Driver Rating of 84.8, ninth-best
  • 2 Fastest Laps Run, sixth-best
  • 17 Laps in the Top 15 (26.2%), 19th-most
  • 16 Quality Passes, 18th-most

Chris Buescher (No. 17 Roush Fenway Racing Ford)

  • One top five, one top 10
  • Average finish of 5.000, fourth-best
  • Average Running Position of 15.585, 13th-best
  • Driver Rating of 75.7, 12th-best
  • 0 Fastest Laps Run
  • 35 Laps in the Top 15 (53.8%), 12th-most
  • 24 Quality Passes, eighth-most

Kurt Busch (No. 1 Chip Ganassi Racing Chevrolet)

  • Average finish of 14.000, 11th-best
  • Average Running Position of 8.923, fourth-best
  • Driver Rating of 84.7, 10th-best
  • 1 Fastest Laps Run, ninth-best
  • 59 Laps in the Top 15 (90.8%), third-most
  • 23 Quality Passes, 12th-most

William Byron (No. 24 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • One top 10
  • Average finish of 8.000, sixth-best
  • Average Running Position of 12.769, seventh-best
  • Driver Rating of 102.3, fourth-best
  • 1 Fastest Laps Run, eighth-best
  • 45 Laps in the Top 15 (69.2%), eighth-most
  • 40 Quality Passes, series-most

Chase Elliott (No. 9 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • One win, one top five, one top 10
  • Average finish of 1.000, series-best
  • Average Running Position of 3.169, series-best
  • Driver Rating of 135.3, series-best
  • 18 Fastest Laps Run, series-best
  • 64 Laps in the Top 15 (98.5%), series-most
  • 29 Quality Passes, sixth-most

Denny Hamlin (No. 11 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota)

  • One top five, one top 10
  • Average finish of 2.000, second-best
  • Average Running Position of 5.015, second-best
  • Driver Rating of 116.0, third-best
  • 5 Fastest Laps Run, third-best
  • 62 Laps in the Top 15 (95.4%), second-most
  • 39 Quality Passes, second-most

Erik Jones (No. 43 Richard Petty Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • Average finish of 11.000, ninth-best
  • Average Running Position of 13.046, eighth-best
  • Driver Rating of 85.7, seventh-best
  • 0 Fastest Laps Run
  • 49 Laps in the Top 15 (75.4%), seventh-most
  • 35 Quality Passes, fourth-most

Joey Logano (No. 22 Team Penske Ford)

  • One top 10
  • Average finish of 9.000, seventh-best
  • Average Running Position of 12.231, sixth-best
  • Driver Rating of 86.3, sixth-best
  • 2 Fastest Laps Run, fifth-best
  • 49 Laps in the Top 15 (75.4%), fifth-most
  • 26 Quality Passes, seventh-most

Michael McDowell (No. 34 Front Row Motorsports Ford)

  • One top 10
  • Average finish of 10.000, eighth-best
  • Average Running Position of 11.000, fifth-best
  • Driver Rating of 85.7, eighth-best
  • 0 Fastest Laps Run
  • 49 Laps in the Top 15 (75.4%), sixth-most
  • 31 Quality Passes, fifth-most

Ricky Stenhouse Jr (No. 47 JTG Daugherty Racing Chevrolet)

  • Average finish of 16.000, 12th-best
  • Average Running Position of 18.215, 17th-best
  • Driver Rating of 75.5, 13th-best
  • 0 Fastest Laps Run
  • 19 Laps in the Top 15 (29.2%), 18th-most
  • 18 Quality Passes, 17th-most

Martin Truex Jr (No. 19 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota)

  • One top five, one top 10
  • Average finish of 3.000, third-best
  • Average Running Position of 8.292, third-best
  • Driver Rating of 126.5, second-best
  • 16 Fastest Laps Run, second-best
  • 53 Laps in the Top 15 (81.5%), fourth-most
  • 35 Quality Passes, third-most

Daytona Road Course Data

Season Race #: 2 of 36 (02-21-21)

Track Size: 3.61-miles

Track Type: Road Course

Number of Turns: 14

Elevation Change: 31 degrees

Race Length: 70 laps (252.7-miles)

Stage 1 and 2 Length: 16 laps

Stage 2 Length: 18 laps

Final Stage Length: 36 laps

Top 10 Daytona RC Driver Ratings 

Chase Elliott……………………….. 135.3

Martin Truex Jr……………………. 126.5

Denny Hamlin……………………… 116.0

William Byron……………………… 102.3

Joey Logano………………………… 86.3

Michael McDowell………………….. 85.7

Erik Jones……………………………. 85.7

Alex Bowman……………………….. 84.8

Kurt Busch…………………………… 84.7

Aric Almirola…………………………. 78.5

Note: Driver Ratings compiled from 2005-2020 races (one total) among active drivers at the Daytona Road Course.

Daytona Road Course Loop Data Leaders
CategoryLeadersStats
Driver RatingChase Elliott135.3
Average Running PositionChase Elliott3.169
Laps LedChase Elliott34 Laps
Fastest Laps RunChase Elliott18 Laps (27.7%)
Laps In The Top 15Chase Elliott64 Laps (98.5%)
Green Flag PassesRyan Preece107
Quality PassesWilliam Byron40

NASCAR Cup Series 2021 Top 16 in the Driver Standings at Daytona Road Course

RankDriverRacesPolesWinsTop FivesTop 10sDNFsAverage FinishDriver Rating
1Austin Dillon0000000.00.0
2Denny Hamlin1001102.0116.0
3Kevin Harvick10000017.074.7
4Chase Elliott1011101.0135.3
5Michael McDowell10001010.085.7
6Ryan Preece10000023.067.7
7Kyle Larson0000000.00.0
8Bubba Wallace10000025.052.5
9Joey Logano1000109.086.3
10Christopher Bell10000021.071.5
11Ross Chastain0000000.00.0
12Corey LaJoie10000032.051.5
13Kyle Busch10000137.059.8
14Jamie McMurray0000000.00.0
15Cole Custer10000022.070.5
16Brad Keselowski10000013.073.8

* – Based on one race at the DAYTONA Road Course (2005 – 2020).

Daytona International Speedway:

HISTORY

  • Groundbreaking for Daytona International Speedway was Nov. 25, 1957. The soil underneath the banked corners was dug from the infield of the track and the hole filled with water – it is now known as Lake Lloyd.
  • The first NASCAR Cup Series race at Daytona was a 100-mile qualifying race for the Daytona 500 on Feb. 20, 1959 – won by Bob Welborn.
  • The first summer race at Daytona International Speedway was held on July 4, 1959 – won by Fireball Roberts (140.581 mph).
  • The road course portion of the track, now know as Daytona Road Course, was constructed in 1959 and first hosted a three-hour sports car race call the Daytona Continental in 1962.
  • Lights were installed in the spring of 1998. However, the July oval race was delayed until October that year due to thick smoke from wildfires. The second Daytona oval race has been held under the lights ever since.
  • The entire track underwent a repave in 2010.
  • 2016 marked the next phase in the existence of Daytona International Speedway as the DAYTONA Rising project was completed, ushering in the first ‘motorsports stadium,’ a 400-million-dollar project.
  • The first NASCAR Cup Series race held on the DAYTONA Road Course was August 16, 2020 and the event was won by Hendrick Motorsports driver Chase Elliott.

STARTS

  • A total of 39 different drivers have competed in at least one NASCAR Cup Series points-paying race at the Daytona Road Course.
  • Driver Kaz Grala made his first career NASCAR Cup Series start at the Daytona Road Course in 2020.

POLES

  • NASCAR Cup Series Pole Qualifying was not held for the inaugural series event at the Daytona Road Course. The starting lineups were set per Metric Qualifying – Stewart-Haas Racing’s Kevin Harvick started from the first position.
  • During the 2020 season the NASCAR Cup Series visited two road course (Daytona and Charlotte) and both event’s starting lineups were set with Metric Qualifying. This weekend’s race will also be set by Metric Qualifying.
  • Six different active drivers have posted at least one pole on a road course in the NASCAR Cup Series.
  • Kurt Busch leads all active NASCAR Cup Series drivers in road course poles with three – each at a different track.

Active Road Course Pole Winners in the NASCAR Cup Series 

Active Road Course Pole WinnersTotalSonomaWatkins GlenCharlotte
Kurt Busch3111
Kyle Busch2020
Denny Hamlin1010
Joey Logano1100
Chase Elliott1010
William Byron1001

WINS

  • Hendrick Motorsport’s driver Chase Elliott won the inaugural NASCAR Cup Series race at the Daytona Road Course on August 16, 2020.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Jeff Gordon leads the NASCAR Cup Series in overall road course wins with nine (Sonoma, five; Watkins Glen, four);
  • Tony Stewart has the second most road course wins all-time in the series with eight (Watkins Glen, five; Sonoma, three).
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Bobby Allison holds the series record for the most wins at a single road course track with six victories at Riverside International Raceway (1971, 1973, 1975, 1979, 1981 sweep).
  • Seven active drivers have won at least one race on a road course in the NASCAR Cup Series.
  • Chase Elliott leads all active drivers in NASCAR Cup Series road course wins with five victories.

Active Road Course Winners in the NASCAR Cup Series 

Active Road Course WinnersTotal WinsSonomaWatkins GlenCharlotte Daytona
Chase Elliott50221
Kyle Busch42200
Martin Truex Jr43100
Kevin Harvick21100
Joey Logano10100
Kurt Busch11000
Ryan Blaney10010
  • Youngest & oldest race winner at the Daytona Road Course: Chase Elliott (August 16, 2020 – 24 years, 8 months and 19 days).
  • One manufacturer won in the NASCAR Cup Series at the Daytona Road Course – Chevrolet in 2020.

ADDITIONAL FINISHING POSITIONS

Runner-Up Finishes:

  • Denny Hamlin finished runner-up in the inaugural race at the Daytona Road Course in 2020.

Top-Five Finishes:

  • A total of five different drivers have finished in the top-five in the NASCAR Cup Series race at the Daytona Road Course – 1. Chase Elliott, 2. Denny Hamlin, 3. Martin Truex Jr., 4. Jimmie Johnson, 5. Chris Buescher.

Top-10 Finishes:

  • A total of five different drivers have finished in the top-five in the NASCAR Cup Series race at the Daytona Road Course – 1. Chase Elliott, 2. Denny Hamlin, 3. Martin Truex Jr., 4. Jimmie Johnson, 5. Chris Buescher, 6. Clint Bowyer, 7. Kaz Grala, 8. William Byron, 9. Joey Logano, 10. Michael McDowell.

LAP LEADERS

  • A total of six different NASCAR Cup Series drivers have led at least one lap at the Daytona Road Course.

All-Time Lap Leaders at Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course  

RankAll-Time DriversLaps LedLaps Completed% Led
1Chase Elliott346552.3%
2Denny Hamlin166524.6%
3Martin Truex Jr106515.4%
4Kaz Grala3654.6%
5Joey Logano1651.5%
6Kyle Busch1531.9%
  • Chase Elliott leads the NASCAR Cup Series in laps led at the Daytona Road Course with 34 laps led.
  • The most laps led by the race winner in a single NASCAR Cup Series race at the Daytona Road Course was 34 laps led Chase Elliott on August 16, 2020.
  • The fewest laps led by the race winner in a single NASCAR Cup Series race at the Daytona Road Course was 34 laps led Chase Elliott on August 16, 2020.
  • The most laps led in a single NASCAR Cup Series race at the Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course by a driver that did not winthe race was 16 laps led by Denny Hamlin in the 2020 event – he ultimately finished second in the race.

TRACK / EVENT STATS

  • The all-time margins of victory in the NASCAR Cup Series at the Daytona Road Course:
Margin of VictoryWinnerRunner-UpDate
0.202Chase ElliottDenny HamlinSunday, August 16, 2020

Daytona Road Course Inaugural Event Stats

CategoriesLast RaceMost/LargestFewest/Smallest
Cars:3939 (08/16/2020)39 (08/16/2020)
Lead Changes:1313 (08/16/2020)13 (08/16/2020)
Leaders:66 (08/16/2020)6 (08/16/2020)
Cautions:44 (08/16/2020)4 (08/16/2020)
Caution Laps:77 (08/16/2020)7 (08/16/2020)
Lead Lap Finish:3232 (08/16/2020)32 (08/16/2020)
Running at Finish:3535 (08/16/2020)35 (08/16/2020)

NASCAR in Florida

  • There have been 338 NASCAR national series races among 11 tracks held in the state of Florida.
Track NameCityCupXfinityTruckTotalFirst Year
Daytona International SpeedwayDaytona Beach14859222291959
Homestead-Miami SpeedwayHomestead222725741999
Daytona Beach & Road CourseDaytona Beach1000101949
Palm Beach SpeedwayW. Palm Beach70071952
Speedway ParkJacksonville60061951
DAYTONA Road CourseDaytona Beach11132020
Volusia County SpeedwayBarberville04041989
Walt Disney World SpeedwayOrlando00221997
Five Flags SpeedwayPensacola10011953
Golden Gate SpeedwayTampa10011963
Titusville-Cocoa SpeedwayTitusville10011957
Total1979150338

NASCAR DRIVERS IN FLORIDA

  • A total of 186 drivers in NASCAR’s three national series have their home state recorded as Florida.
  • There have been 12 race winners with their home state recorded as Florida in NASCAR’s three national series; totaling 97 victories among them:
DriverCupXfinityTruckCombined
1Fireball Roberts330033
2LeeRoy Yarbrough140014
3Marshall Teague7007
4Joe Nemechek416020
5Aric Almirola2327
6Bobby Johns2002
7David Reutimann2114
8Shorty Rollins1001
9Ross Chastain0235
10Rick Wilson0202
11Joey Coulter0011
12Ben Kennedy0011
Total6524897

Nascar PR

Sharing is caring!