ARCA Menards Series Test at Daytona: Saturday’s Results

Kate Gardiner/ARCA Racing

Saturday’s open ARCA Menards Series test at Daytona International Speedway was scheduled to mirror Friday’s session with the 2.5-mile superspeedway being green from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET.

But all 36 drivers who turned laps at the World Center of Racing on Saturday had shown their teams enough by the afternoon, and the test ended shortly after 2 p.m. ET.

Corey Heim, who will race the No. 20 JBL Toyota full-time for Venturini Motorsports in the 2021 ARCA Menards Series, logged the fastest lap time Saturday at 49.134 seconds.

Drew Dollar, who also will run for VMS on limited ARCA Menards Series schedule in 2021, turned the second fastest lap Saturday at 49.175 seconds in his No. 15 Toyota. Derek Griffith, driving the No. 55 Toyota, made it a 1-2-3 finish on Saturday’s speed charts for VMS with a time of 49.183 seconds.

Jack Wood (No. 21 GMS Racing Chevrolet) and Dave Mader III (No. 63 Spraker Racing Chevrolet) rounded out the top five.

Derrick Lancaster’s lap time of 48.939 seconds that topped the charts Friday stood on Saturday as the quickest lap of the weekend.

Below are the complete results from Saturday’s ARCA Menards Series test at Daytona.

ARCA Menards Series Test at Daytona: Saturday’s Results

Pos.Car No.DriverTeam/MakeBest time (seconds)Best speed (mph)In LapDiff.
120Corey HeimVenturini Motorsports Toyota49.134183.17310
215Drew DollarVenturini Motorsports Toyota49.175183.02120.041
355Derek GriffithVenturini Motorsports Toyota49.183182.99120.049
421Jack WoodGMS Racing Chevrolet49.205182.908380.071
563Dave Mader IIISpraker Racing Chevrolet49.208182.89780.074
617Taylor GrayDGR Ford49.218182.86270.084
718Ty GibbsJGR Toyota49.219182.856200.085
846Thad MoffittDGR Ford49.238182.786300.104
923HBret HolmesBret Holmes Racing Chevrolet49.255182.723200.121
103Willie MullinsMullins Racing Chevrolet49.327182.45670.193
1118ATy GibbsJGR Toyota49.409182.15320.275
1229BDerrick LancasterDerrick Lancaster Racing Chevrolet49.448182.009110.314
1332Howie DiSavino IIIAM Racing Chevrolet49.485181.873360.351
1445Rich BickleEmpire Racing Chevrolet49.515181.763320.381
158Sean CorrEmpire Racing Chevrolet49.54181.671410.406
1629AJosh BerryDerrick Lancaster Racing Toyota49.595181.47140.461
1794CAlex SedgwickCram Enterprises Toyota49.683181.148230.549
1844John FerrierFerrier McClure Racing Chevrolet49.696181.101100.562
1944AMark LowreyFerrier McClure Racing Chevrolet49.832180.607100.698
2073Andy JankowiakAJ Racing Team Ford49.881180.429150.747
2123MSam MayerBret Holmes Racing Chevrolet50.383178.63291.249
222SNick SanchezRev Racing Chevrolet50.499178.22161.365
2383Chase DixonDerrick Lancaster Racing Chevrolet50.915176.76581.781
2488RScott ReevesReeves Racing Chevrolet51.031176.36321.897
257Brittany ZamoraCCM Ford51.032176.3621.898
2635Greg Van AlstVan Alst Motorsports Chevrolet51.225175.695142.091
2711Richard GarvieFast Track Racing Ford51.405175.08112.271
2810PEd PompaFast Track Racing Ford51.408175.07152.274
2901HChuck HiersFast Track Racing Toyota51.493174.781192.359
3012MJustin MondeikFast Track Racing Chevrolet51.538174.62872.404
3169Scott MeltonKimmel Racing Ford51.611174.38132.477
3210RParker RetzlaffFast Track Racing Ford51.728173.987202.594
3394BBryce HaugebergCram Enterprises Toyota51.777173.82222.643
3410MStephanie MoyerFast Track Racing Ford51.805173.728262.671
353BRobert BruceMullins Racing Ford51.871173.50772.737
3602BToni BreidingerYoung’s Motorsports Chevrolet51.97173.177292.836

The ARCA Menards Series 2021 season-opening Lucas Oil 200 Driven by General Tire at Daytona is scheduled for Saturday, Feb. 13. The race will broadcast live on FS1.

The 2021 ARCA Menards Series East season-opener at Florida’s New Smyrna Speedway will take place a few days prior to the Daytona race on Monday, Feb. 8.

The 2021 ARCA Menards Series West season-opener is scheduled for March 12 at Phoenix Raceway. That race will be a combo event with the ARCA Menards Series.

ARCA Staff Report

Sharing is caring!