Sheppard Takes Finale at East Bay

Photo Credit: Heath Lawson

Brandon Sheppard came from the 11th starting position to win Saturday Night’s Wrisco Industries Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park. It was Sheppard’s third win of the week in the annual Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event. He passed race leader Devin Moran with 12 laps to go, before driving on to victory.

 Moran, in the Tye Twarog Longhorn finished second to Sheppard with Tyler Erb, Brian Shirley, and Shane Clanton completing the top five.

 Pole sitter, Moran, took the lead at the drop of the green flag with Clanton hot on his heels. Moran and Clanton ran one-two for the first 12 laps of the race until Clanton passed Moran for the top spot on lap 13. Clanton held the point for six circuits until Moran was able to get back around the Georgia veteran. 

Meanwhile, Sheppard was patiently working his way through the field and moved by Clanton for second on the 21st lap. Sheppard started working the top groove off turn two, closing the gap on Moran, but Moran kept his car glued to the bottom of the third mile oval. Moran continued to hold the top spot until Sheppard rapidly cut into Moran’s lead as he rocketed by him on lap 38.

 Sheppard expanded his lead in the final ten laps and went on to record his sixth career win at East Bay and his 18th in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. Sheppard continued the trend of Saturday Night East Bay finale winners, as the 27-year-old Illinois native became the 12th different winner in the last 12 years.

 “The track was tricky tonight and got really slow. It was totally unexpected, but it was typical East Bay, where it didn’t give us the same thing twice this week. We had a different surface every night and that’s what makes it so much fun to come here. It’s a shame it’s going to be gone before long. Man, it was a lot of fun out there. I can’t thank my guys enough,” said Sheppard, who will maintain the Series points lead, as he will carry the Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler into All-Tech Raceway on Sunday Night.

 Moran concluded a successful week at East Bay after scoring his first-ever win at “The Clay by the Bay” on Monday Night, with second-place finish in the finale. “I think this is deja-vu. Brandon’s done this to me here before, just all part of it. I don’t think anyone’s seen the racetrack like this for the feature. I don’t know what did it or why it did it, that little bit of traction strip made us stick down there (on the bottom). We aren’t the biggest or brightest team, but we had a great Speedweeks, and hopefully we can cap it off tomorrow at All-Tech.

” Erb won twice last year at East Bay, but is still winless in the Georgia-Florida Speedweeks. Tonight, Erb did recod a solid point finish as he rounded out the podium. “The track was a little bit crazy. You couldn’t get the top going, so just congrats to Sheppard, Devin, and everybody. It’s been a long week here and we got every race in. I really enjoy racing here although, it wasn’t the final night we were all kind of hoping for, but it was a good night for us and we’ll go on to All-Tech.”

 The winner’s Mark Richards Racing Rocket 1 House Car is powered by a Durham Racing Engine and sponsored by Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches, Gunters Honey, Ace Metal Works, Integra, Sunoco, Keyser, and Rocket Pre-Owned Motors.

 Completing the top ten were Rick Eckert, Tim McCreadie, Shanon Buckingham, Jonathan Davenport, and Billy Moyer Jr.


Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 
Race Summary 
Wrisco Industries Winternationals – presented by Lucas Oil
Saturday, February 8th, 2020
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Lucas Oil Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 14.511 seconds 
Fast Time Group B: Billy Moyer Jr. / 14.485 seconds (overall)

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):  1. 9-Devin Moran[3]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[2]; 3. 16-Tyler Bruening[4]; 4. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 5. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[5]; 6. 15B-Brian Birkhofer[6]; 7. 81-Jason Riggs[9]; 8. 17-Logan Roberson[7]; 9. 5T-John Tweed[8]; 10. 1V-Vic Hill[10]

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):  1. 25-Shane Clanton[2]; 2. 89-GR Smith[8]; 3. 18J-Chase Junghans[4]; 4. 6T-Tim Dohm[3]; 5. 2D-Dan Stone[7]; 6. 76B-Blair Nothdurft[9]; 7. 311-Ken Monahan[1]; 8. 00-Jesse Stovall[5]; 9. 71-Hudson O’Neal[6]

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 14-Josh Richards[1]; 2. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[2]; 3. 0E-Rick Eckert[3]; 4. 50-Shanon Buckingham[4]; 5. 6S-Blake Spencer[6]; 6. 000-Kyle Lear[8]; 7. 18-David Seibers[5]; 8. 33J-Jeff Mathews[9]; 9. 2S-Stormy Scott[7]

Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[1]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 3. 20F-Trever Feathers[2]; 4. 66C-Matt Cosner[5]; 5. 99B-Boom Briggs[4]; 6. 22B-Austin Burns[7]; 7. 16R-Justin Rattliff[8]; 8. 11B-Stacy Boles[6]; 9. 25W-Allen Weisser[9]Wrisco Industries Heat Race #5 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 20-Jimmy Owens[2]; 2. 40B-Kyle Bronson[1]; 3. 157-Mike Marlar[4]; 4. 81E-Tanner English[6]; 5. 94-Charles Powell[7]; 6. 48-Colton Flinner[3]; 7. 51M-Joey Moriarty[8]; 8. KB0-Kerry King[9]; 9. J8-Jadon Frame[5]

MyRacePass Heat Race #6 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 3S-Brian Shirley[1]; 2. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[2]; 3. 10B-David Breazeale[5]; 4. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[3]; 5. 2W-Pearson Williams[4]; 6. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[6]; 7. 0K-Freddie Carpenter[8]; 8. 42-Chris Garnes[7]; 9. 27-Joe Denby[9]

Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Winner Transfers): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 2. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[3]; 3. 15B-Brian Birkhofer[5]; 4. 6T-Tim Dohm[2]; 5. 81-Jason Riggs[7]; 6. 2D-Dan Stone[4]; 7. 76B-Blair Nothdurft[6]; 8. 5T-John Tweed[11]; 9. 311-Ken Monahan[8]; 10. (DNS) 17-Logan Roberson; 11. (DNS) 00-Jesse Stovall; 12. (DNS) 71-Hudson O’Neal; 13. (DNS) 1V-Vic Hill

FAST Shafts 
B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Winner Transfers): 1. 66C-Matt Cosner[2]; 2. 50-Shanon Buckingham[1]; 3. 99B-Boom Briggs[4]; 4. 6S-Blake Spencer[3]; 5. 000-Kyle Lear[5]; 6. 18-David Seibers[7]; 7. 22B-Austin Burns[6]; 8. 11B-Stacy Boles[10]; 9. 33J-Jeff Mathews[9]; 10. (DNS) 16R-Justin Rattliff; 11. (DNS) 2S-Stormy Scott; 12. (DNS) 25W-Allen Weisser

Lucas Oil B-Main #3 Finish (12 Laps, Winner Transfers): 1. 81E-Tanner English[1]; 2. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[2]; 3. 48-Colton Flinner[5]; 4. 2W-Pearson Williams[4]; 5. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[6]; 6. 0K-Freddie Carpenter[8]; 7. 42-Chris Garnes[10]; 8. 94-Charles Powell[3]; 9. 27-Joe Denby[12]; 10. (DNS) J8-Jadon Frame; 11. (DNS) KB0-Kerry King; 12. (DNS) 51M-Joey Moriarty

Berry Barn Strawberry Dash – presented by DirtOnDirt.com Finish: 1. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[1]; 2. 99B-Boom Briggs[2]; 3. 000-Kyle Lear[8]; 4. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[3]; 5. 6T-Tim Dohm[7]; 6. 15B-Brian Birkhofer[4]; 7. 2W-Pearson Williams[9]; 8. 81-Jason Riggs[10]; 9. 18-David Seibers[11]; 10. 48-Colton Flinner[6]; 11. 6S-Blake Spencer[5]; 12. 0K-Freddie Carpenter[12]

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps): 

PosStartCar #CompetitorHometownEarnings
1111SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL$12,100 
219Devin MoranDresden, OH$6,200 
381TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX$4,200 
463SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL$2,750 
5325Shane ClantonZebulon, GA$2,250 
6170ERick EckertYork, PA$1,800 
7739Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY$2,200 
82350Shanon BuckinghamMorristown, TN$2,000 
91949Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA$2,200 
10221Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR$1,800 
112728EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL$175 
12282WPearson WilliamsDublin, GA$150 
131518JChase JunghansManhattan, KS$1,025 
14420Jimmy OwensNewport, TN$1,800 
15514Josh RichardsShinnston, WV$1,800 
162181ETanner EnglishBenton, KY$1,000 
172994Charles PowellBrookville, PA$100 
181316Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA$1,000 
191420FTrever FeathersWinchester, VA$1,000 
202699BBoom BriggsBear Lake, PA$1,000 
211810BDavid BreazealeFour Corners, MS$1,000 
222521MBilly Moyer SrBatesville, AR$1,000 
23989G.R. SmithStatesville, NC$1,000 
242066CMatt CosnerRidgeley, WV$1,000 
251040BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL$1,700 
26302DDan StoneThompson, PA$100 
2724311Ken MonahanLakeland, FL$1,000 
281225ZMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA$1,000 
2916157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN$1,000 
30221Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL$1,800 

Race Statistics
Entrants
: 55
Lap Leaders: Devin Moran (Laps 1 – 12); Shane Clanton (Laps 13 – 17); Devin Moran (Laps 18 – 37); Brandon Sheppard (Laps 38 – 50)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Brandon Sheppard
Margin of Victory: 3.329 seconds
Cautions: Mason Zeigler, Ken Monahan (Lap 1); Mike Marlar (Lap 1); Pearson Williams, G.R. Smith (Lap 2); G.R. Smith (Lap 19); Boom Briggs (Lap 23); Tanner English (Lap 42)
Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr.; Shanon Buckingham
Wrisco Industries Fast Time Provisional: Ken Monahan
Berry Barn Strawberry Dash – presented by DirtOnDirt.com Provisionals: Billy Moyer; Boom Briggs
Series Emergency Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr.; Pearson Williams; Charles Powell; Dan Stone
Big River Steel Podium Top 3:Brandon Sheppard; Devin Moran; Tyler Erb
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race
: Dennis Erb Jr. (Advanced 16 Positions) 
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Brandon Sheppard
Allstar Performance Most Laps Led: Devin Moran (32 Laps)
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Brandon Sheppard
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: n/a
Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines
Miller Welders Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Tyler Erb)
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Devin Moran (Lap #2 – 16.497 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Tough Break of the Race: Mike Marlar
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Devin Moran
Time of Race: 46 minutes 55 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

PosCar #CompetitorHometownPointsPay
11sBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL1190$33,800 
239Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY1140$27,050 
39Devin MoranDresden, OH1100$18,125 
41TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX1050$13,675 
549Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA1020$11,600 
6157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN980$8,200 
73sBrian ShirleyChatham, IL960$8,500 
840BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL955$14,400 
921Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR945$8,400 
1020Jimmy OwensNewport, TN930$8,750 
1125Shane ClantonZebulon, GA900$7,200 
1114Josh RichardsShinnston, WV900$10,075 
1325zMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA890$16,600 
1471Hudson O’NealMartinsville, IN850$6,275 
1528EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL840$4,475 
1616Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA790$2,775 
1718JChase JunghansManhattan, KS755$5,375 
1850Shanon BuckinghamMorristown, TN735$7,100 
191Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL720$5,550 
2099BBoom BriggsBear Lake, PA715$3,600 
2181ETanner EnglishBenton, KY705$2,800 
2222*G.R. SmithStatesville, NC680$3,650 
232SStormy ScottLas Cruces, NM655$3,350 
242WPearson WilliamsDublin, GA635$650 
2594Charles PowellBrookville, PA595$1,600 

Wrisco Industries Speedweeks Point Standings:

PosCar #CompetitorHometownPoints
11sBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL1190
239Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY1140
39Devin MoranDresden, OH1100
41TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX1050
549Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA1020
6157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN980
73sBrian ShirleyChatham, IL960
840BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL955
921Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR945
1020Jimmy OwensNewport, TN930
1125Shane ClantonZebulon, GA900
1114Josh RichardsShinnston, WV900
1325zMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA890
1471Hudson O’NealMartinsville, IN850
1528EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL840
1616Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA790
1718JChase JunghansManhattan, KS755
1850Shanon BuckinghamMorristown, TN735
191Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL720
2099BBoom BriggsBear Lake, PA715
2181ETanner EnglishBenton, KY705
2222*G.R. SmithStatesville, NC680
232SStormy ScottLas Cruces, NM655
242WPearson WilliamsDublin, GA635
2594Charles PowellBrookville, PA595

*Results are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series PR

Sharing is caring!